Tribeca Advisory is committed to respecting your privacy.

We are bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (the Act) and the National Privacy Principles (NPPs), which set out a number of principles concerning the collection, storage, use and disclosure of personal information. You can see the full text of the NPPs online at www.privacy.gov.au. This Website Privacy Notice explains our policy for dealing with personal information.

Website Privacy Notice

Throughout this Policy, we refer to your "personal information" which means information that identifies you as an individual or from which your identity can be reasonably ascertained. Your name and address are examples of personal information.

We will post any changes to this Website Privacy Notice on the website, so we encourage you to check this Website Privacy Notice from time to time.

Information Collected

The information about you, which we may collect through the website includes:

  • Your contact details and other information collected when you register for any online publications.
  • Any messages or comments you submit to us via the website, eg: through an email or "Contact us" page.
  • Information you provide such as your name, contact details and employment history, where you have used the website to apply for a position with Tribeca Advisory.

You may browse some information-only areas of the website without providing any personal information, however, we may not be able to process an application for employment if we are not provided with the information we require.

In common with many commercial websites, we may also collect aggregated information that tells us about visitors to the website but not the identity of those visitors. For example, we may collect information about the date, time and duration of visits and which pages of the website are most commonly accessed. This information is used by us to help administer and improve the website.

Use of site cookies

The website may use 'cookies', small text files which are placed on your hard drive to store information. Permanent cookies may be used to store user settings, like your preferred location.

Use and Disclosure of Information

We may collect your personal information for a number of reasons, including:

  • To administer and operate our online subscriptions.
  • To collect feedback and comments on us or the website.
  • To accept applications for employment.

We may disclose information to anyone acting on our behalf such as for the purpose of providing electronic newsletters to our subscribers.

Sensitive Information

Under the Act we are entitled to collect sensitive information about you or others for a number of reasons, including where the collection is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of a legal or equitable claim.

Where we are required to, we will seek your consent before collecting your sensitive information and inform you of the purpose for collection at the same time.

Links

The website may, from time to time, contain links to the websites of other organisations, which may be of interest to you. Linked websites are responsible for their own privacy practices and you should check those websites for their respective privacy statements.

Security

We are committed to maintaining:

  • Safeguards to protect personal information against unauthorised use, disclosure, access, alteration, destruction and accidental loss. All personal information we hold is dealt with in accordance with the NPPs.
  • Industry standards for the security and protection of information. Personal information is stored securely and access is restricted to authorised personnel only. Our computer systems require access passwords, and these are kept secure by our personnel.
  • Internal policies on management of personal information, and staff training to ensure compliance with these policies. All our staff are required to read this policy and understand their responsibilities in relation to personal information.

Access to Information

In most cases, individuals have the right to access their personal information. If you wish to request access to any personal information which we hold about you as a result of our information collection practices outlined in this Website Privacy Notice, please contact us using the "Contact details" set out below.

Contact Details

If you have any questions or feedback about privacy issues, or wish to make a complaint about the way in which we have handled your personal information, please contact us.